Philip Bayne

Philip Bayne, also known as “Bane”, “Bain”, “Baine”, “Pane” or “Payne”, was born April 15, 1841, in Norfolk, England, the son of Robert (b. 1814) and Elizabeth (Cooper, b. 1819).

Sometime between 1852 and 1854 Philip’s family immigrated to the United States eventually settling in New York State. By 1860 Robert had settled his family on a farm in Ridgway, Orleans County, New York. Philip eventually moved west and settled in western Michigan sometime before the war broke out.

Philip was 17 or 19 years old, probably unable to read or write, and apparently living in Kent County when he enlisted in Company D on May 13, 1861. (Although Company D was composed in large part of men who came from western Ionia County and Eaton County, Philip claimed that he was living in Grand Rapids when he enlisted.) According to Philip, he was taken sick with fever at Fort Lyon, Virginia, sometime in the fall of 1861. In any case he eventually returned to duty with the regiment and by July of 1862, was reported as a company cook. He also suffered, like so many others from chronic diarrhea. According to tentmate John Foulks, he recalled Philip “jumping out of bed at night and running out and said he was troubled with chronic diarrhea.”

By August, however, Philip was listed as absent sick in the hospital. He eventually returned to duty and, according to a statement he made in 1890, on May 1, 1863, during the battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia (which actually commenced on May 3) he was struck in the left shoulder by a six-pound solid shot and bruised but not disabled. Hospital steward Henry Booth reported years afterward that “the flesh was not cut but the should was badly bruised.”

Henry Booth also reported that sometime in July of 1862 while the regiment was at Harrison’s Landing, Virginia,

just after the 7 days fight before Richmond Bayne was lame and complained of rheumatism in the hip. It seemed to me in the left hip. I was then in the [Regimental] hospital and by direction of the Surg[eon] I applied some three or four blisters to Bayne’s hip. As soon as the skin smoothed up another blister was put on – one followed the other as fast as the condition permitted – some two or three or four blisters were applied but I don’t recall just what length of time it took. It is barely possible only two blisters were applied but I should think as many as three anyway.

Henry was asked is he was “absolutely positive that the blisters applied . . . were for rheumatism.”

“No,” he answered,

I do not know that he had rheumatism. I remember he came to sick call complaining of this lameness he was examined in my presence by Surg. W. B. Morrisonc [and that] Dr, Morrison doubted Bayne was lame and he ordered me to apply the blisters. After 2 or 3 had been applied and he was still lame Dr. Morrison said he might have the rheumatism. Bayne said the blisters were worse than the rheumatism and there the matter dropped. Bayne was quite a hand to complain of lameness especially if there was a fight or any other hard duty on hard.

On the other hand, bunkmate Clark Tuttle described a somewhat different person altogether.

Clark had no recollection of Philip being sick or lame or having a blister applied:

[A]fter marching all day I would be so tired I would be ready to drop and he would tell me to sit down which I would do and he would get wood and water and I would then go on and get supper. He was a little Englishman and as tough a man as I ever saw. He was not the kind of man that would play off sick or lame to escape a battle or hard duty.

Interestingly the examiner for the pension bureau described Bayne in 1903 as “densely ignorant and of obtuse perceptive faculties.”

In February of 1864 was apparently on detached duty “taking care of public animals”, that is guarding either horses, mules or cattle. Philip was mustered out on June 20, 1864, at Detroit.

It is not known if Philip returned to Michigan after his discharge from the army, and in fact returned to his family home near Ridgeway, Orleans County, New York, in the spring of 1865.

Philip was residing in Ridgway, Orleans County, New York, when he married Thursey (probably Thursday) Felstead (1850-1927) on September 10, 1866, in Johnson Creek, Niagara County, New York. They had at least four children: Frederick (1867-1889), Rosetta E. (b. 1872), and twin boys Willis and William F. (b. 1879)

Philip was probably still living in Orleans County, New York in 1872, and by 1880 was working as a farmer and living with his wife and children in Gaines, Orleans County. In fact according to Thomas Shorter, a good friend and neighbor, Philip lived in Orleans for some seventeen years after he left the army. Shorter testified that he and Philip moved out west in March of 1886 and settled in Custer County, South Dakota.

Inded, by 1890 and 1891 Philip was living in Buffalo Gap, Custer County, South Dakota. That same year he was attempting to locate at least two former members of Company D who were then reported to be living in Michigan, presumably to solicit pension affidavits.

In 1891 Philip applied for and received pension no. 737,245.

By 1898 Philip was back in Michigan and residing in Hastings, Barry County when he became a member of the Old Third Michigan Infantry Association. He may have been living in Hastings between 1906 and 1911.

Philip was residing at R.D. no. 5, in Hastings when he died of a cerebral hemorrhage on June 14, 1917. He was buried in Fuller cemetery, Carlton, Barry County.

His widow applied for and received pension no. 830,729, drawing $12 per month by 1917 when she was living in Hastings.