Arlington National Cemetery

Malcolm J. Gillis - update 8/22/2016

Malcolm J. Gillis was born in 1839.

Malcolm was 22 years old and probably living in Muskegon County, Michigan, when he enlisted in Company H on May 13, 1861. (Company H, formerly the “Muskegon Rangers,” was made up largely of men from the vicinity of Muskegon and Newaygo counties.)

He died of disease on August 5, 1861, at Georgetown, DC, and is probably the same M. Gillis who served from Michigan and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

No pension seems to be available.

(Note the first photo is apparently shows a replacement marker without the original grave number though.)



Andrew F. Dinsmore - update 11/29/2016

Andrew F. Dinsmore was born in 1842 in Ionia, Ionia County, Michigan, the son of Massachusetts –born Mr. Dinsmore and New York native Arsinoe (b. 1819).

The family eventually settled in Ionia County, Michigan (according to the 1920 census) at and by 1850 Andrew and his younger brother Francis (b. 1846 in Michigan) were living with the family of Maine native Amos Monroe (b. 1823) a carpenter and his wife New York-born Arsina (b. 1822) in Lyons. Arsina was in fact most likely their mother Arsinoe who had remarried. (That same year, a 37-year-old shoemaker named William Densmore, born in Massachusetts, and his family were living in Portland, Ionia County; they had settled in Michigan from New York sometime between 1835 and 1838.)

By 1860 Arsinoe was working as a seamstress (she owned $800 worth of real estate) and living as the head of the household in Lyons; also living with her was her 10-year-old son Matthew.

Andrew stood 5’11” with gray eyes, dark hair and a fair complexion, and was a 19-year-old printer probably living in Ionia when he enlisted with his parents’ (?) consent in Company E on May 13, 1861. He was shot in the left thigh on May 31, 1862, at Fair Oaks, Virginia, and on June 4 was admitted to Hygeia Hospital at Fortress Monroe. On June 12 he was put aboard the hospital steamer Fulton and sent to New York. On June 15 he was admitted to De Camp Hospital on David’s Island. (A photograph of Andrew and his wound was taken in 1866.) He was reported sick in July and hospitalized from August through March of 1863 and by early August Andrew was still a patient in David’s Island Hospital in the East river of New York harbor. He remained at David’s Island until he was discharged for “gun shot fracture of left thigh” on April 9, 1863. .

Andrew gave his mailing address as Lyons, Ionia County on his discharge paper, and presumably he returned home to Michigan where he reentered the service on July 8, 1863, in the 2nd Battalion, Veterans Reserve Corps (VRC) at Detroit for 3 years. Andrew served in the 25th Company and in the 137th Company of the 2nd Battalion as well as in the 3rd Independent Company of the VRC.

It is quite possible that Andrew was posted to Indianapolis with the VRC, in which case he may have been a guard at Camp Morton, the confederate POW located at the fairgrounds just outside of the city. Furthermore, the former captain of Company D, Captain Ambrose Stevens, who was also from Ionia County, was the commandant at Camp Morton during much of the latter part of the war.

Andrew was discharged as a Corporal on July 21, 1866, at Indianapolis, by reason of his “term of service having expired”.

Shortly after his discharge from the army Andrew returned to Michigan where he married Michigan native Imogene (b. 1848) and they had at least one child, a daughter Ethel (b. 1869).

By 1869 Andrew was probably still living in Michigan.

Shortly after his discharge from the VRC, Dinsmore apparently attempted to get a political appointment in Washington. On July 30, 1866, he wrote to the editor of the Grand Rapids Eagle, from Washington, DC. “Permit me,” he wrote, “

to say one word in reference to your Representative, Hon. T. W. Ferry, through whose influence I obtained an appointment under the government. On arriving in this city, I called at the ‘National’ [hotel], the house at which he was stopping, and told him my object, and also that I was formerly a member of Co. E, 3d Mich. Vols. (Capt. Ed. S. Pierce’s company), and requested him to accompany me to the several departments and endeavor to obtain for me a Clerkship. He did so, and more -- he demanded the appointment, on the ground that such positions should be filled by men who had served their country in the field, and been disabled, and were competent. He devoted a share of nearly every day for two weeks to my case, and finally succeeded. There are many other Michigan soldiers here who have him to thank for their positions, and his untiring zeal and energy in their behalf. Such men as he should and will receive the hearty support of every soldier and true Unionist. He has become, during a short career, one of the most steadfast and esteemed. It is peculiarly satisfactory to contrast the constant and unselfish patriotism of such a man with the half-hearted deportment of others. He is always definite, affirmative, positive and frequently aggressive. He is never approached by the corrupt, or doubted by the traitors.

Indeed, by 1870 he had probably received his appointment to a government job, and was living with his wife and child and working as a printer in Washington DC’s Second Ward. By 1880 Andrew was working as a draftsman and living with his wife and daughter on F Street, NE in Washington. Also living with them was his mother, Arsinoe Brown (b. 1819). Darius Hinds, a clerk for the Interior Department who had also served in the Old Third during the war was living in the Dinsmore house as well.

By 1890 Andrew was chief of the drafting division for the U.S. General Land Office in Washington, and either living or working at at 647 A Street northeast. By the following year he was listed as chief of the Topography Division of the GLO and probably living or working at the Hotel Kenmore. He probably lived in Washington the rest of his life.

He was married a second time to Maryland or Canadian native Mary Beersheba Millson (b. 1855-1944).

In 1863 He applied for and received a pension (no. 17454) and was a member of the Old 3rd Michigan Infantry Association.

Andrew was living in Washington, DC in 1911, and he and his Mary were both living in Washington, DC in 1920; he was still working as a government clerk.

Andrew died on June 7, 1925, in Washington. He was reportedly buried in Arlington National Cemetery: section White grave 20607 or he was reinterred in Imlay cemetery, Lapeer County.

His widow was living in Washington in June of 1925 when she applied for a pension (no. 963454). Mary may have returned to Michigan. She died in 1944 and was buried in Imlay cemetery, Lapeer County.

Daniel Bugel - update 1/28/2017

Daniel Bugel was born in 1835 in the Netherlands or Prussia.

Daniel was married to Prussian-born Anna Maria or Mary Brenitian (b. 1838) on November 7, 1854, at St. Mary’s church in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, and they had at least five children: Mary (b. 1851), John (b. 1855), Adam (b. 1857), Anna (b. 1859) and Elizabeth or Bertha (Mrs. Brinker, 1861-1925). (The 1860 census lists their first child Mary as having been born in Prussia.)

Daniel and Anna Maria eventually settled in Michigan (he may in fact have been living there before his marriage) and were living in Grand Rapids, Kent County by the time their son John was born in 1855. By the time their daughter Anna was born they were reportedly living in New Salem, Allegan County. By 1860 Daniel was working as a clerk and living in Grand Rapids’ 3rd Ward, possibly running his own business (he owned $1,000 in real estate). Dan McConnell, who would command the 3rd Michigan in the spring of 1861, stated in late 1862 that in fact Daniel had clerked for him in his store and furthermore that he had known Daniel for some eight years prior to the war. That would place Daniel in Grand Rapids by 1852 or 1853.

Daniel was 26 years old and probably still living in Grand Rapids when he enlisted in Company F on May 13, 1861. (His family was still living in Grand Rapids in November of 1861 when his daughter Bertha was born.) Daniel was killed in action on August 29, 1862, at Second Bull Run, and was presumably buried among the soldiers whose remains were removed from the Manassas battlefield and reinterred in Arlington National Cemetery.

In 1862 his widow applied for and received a pension (no. 3670). In 1870 Mary was still living in Grand Rapids’ 4th Ward, along with four of her children who were attending school. Mary eventually remarried to Peter Mais and by 1890 Mary and Peter were living in Tallmadge, Ottawa County.

James M. Bradford - update 5/14/2017

James M. Bradford was born September 8, 183, in Canton, Wayne County, Michigan, the son of New York natives James Bradford (1807-1845) and Jane Ann Flagler (1807-1890).

His parents were married in November of 1831 in Plymouth, Wayne County, Michigan. James’ father died in 1845. By 1850 Jane was the head of the household and James was living with his other and family in Canton, Wayne County. Jane married Charles Latham in Easton, Ionia County, Michigan, in June of 1855, and they settled in Porter, Van Buren County. Charles Latham died the following year and Jane moved back to Ionia County. On December 28, 1855, James married Mary Terrell, in Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County.

James and Mary resided in Kalamazoo for a short while before moving in with James’ mother in Ionia County, eventually settling on 60 acres in Gratiot County, where James worked as a farmer. According to the testimony of his mother, James and Mary separated about a year or so after their marriage -- sometime in late 1856 or early 1857 -- and he returned home to Ionia County to live with his mother, working as a common laborer. His wife returned to her family home in Kalamazoo. In early January of 1861 James filed a bill of complaint against Mary, seeking a divorce -- no specifics were given -- and the divorce was granted on May 15, 1861.

In 1860 his mother was head of the household and owned some $1000 worth of real estate and living in Easton, Ionia County.

James stood 5’8” with hazel eyes, brown hair and a dark complexion, and was a 26-year-old farmer possibly living in Ionia County, Michigan, when he enlisted in Company C on May 13, 1861. He was one of three dozen or so men who did not leave Grand Rapids with the Regiment, and was subsequently reported as having deserted on June 13, 1861 -- the day the Regiment left for Washington. Apparently he recovered from his illness but did not join the Regiment in the field and instead returned to Ionia County.

James never joined the 3rd Michigan in Virginia, and, although he was never reported as being discharged (for disability or otherwise), he enlisted on August 6, 1861, in Company B, 16th Michigan infantry (also known as Stockton’s Independent Regiment) at Ionia, Ionia County for 3 years, and was mustered on September 7 at Detroit.

The 16th Infantry was organized at Plymouth and Detroit from July to September of 1861, and left Michigan for Washington on September 16 and went into camp at Hall’s Hill outside of Washington until March of 1862. It moved to Virginia Peninsula in late March, participated in the siege of Yorktown, the battle of Hanover court house, the Seven Days before Richmond in late June, Savage Station, Malvern Hill and was on duty at Harrison’s Landing until August 16.

While serving with the 16th Michigan James was reported missing in action at the battle of Gaines’ Mill, Virginia, from June 27, 1862 through July, and by November he was in the hospital at Baltimore, Maryland, and then at Georgetown, DC, in December; he remained hospitalized through August of 1863. He eventually recovered his health and had rejoined the regiment by the time he reenlisted on December 23 1863, at Rappahannock Station, Virginia, crediting Orleans Township, Ionia County; he gave as his place of residence Ionia County.

In January of 1864 he was on veterans’ furlough, at his home in Ionia County, and probably returned to the Regiment on or about the first of February. In any case, that same month he was listed as back in the hospital. He eventually returned to his Regiment and was shot at the battle of Point Lookout, Maryland, probably sometime in early May. (This remains unconfirmed; the records might have confused his admission to the hospital at Point Lookout with the battle there since as far as is known the Sixteenth never fought at Point Lookout.) The regiment participated in the battles of the Wilderness and Spotsylvania in May of 1864 as well as in all the movements of the Union forces southward to the siege of Petersburg, Virginia.

James was apparently serving with the regiment when he was shot in one of his legs during the battle of Hatcher’s Run, Virginia, on February 6, 1865. He was hospitalized, probably at either the U.S. general hospital at (probably) Point Lookout or Annapolis, Maryland, where his leg was amputated. He died of his wounds on February 17, 1865, at Point Lookout and was buried in Point Lookout National Cemetery.

His mother Jane received a dependent mother’s pension (no. 62,273), dated January of 1866, and drawing $8.00 per month; she reapplied in 1886 and even though the Special Examiner recommended she be dropped from the pension rolls, in fact her pension was continued.