Hammond

Marshall Hammond

Marshall Hammond was born in 1844 in La Porte, La Porte County, Indiana.

Marshall left Indiana and moved north to Michigan sometime before 1860 when he was working as a day laborer and mechanic working with John Holland, a railroad worker, in Ovid, Clinton County, and probably living at the Railroad Hotel in Ovid.

Marshall stood 5’7” with blue eyes, light hair and a light complexion, and was 17 years old and possibly living in Ingham County when he enlisted in Company D on May 13, 1861. (He was possibly related to Benjamin Hammond and George Hammond, both of whom would also enlist in Company D.)

Marshall was discharged on July 29, 1861, at Arlington Heights, Virginia, due to “general debility subsequent to rubeola (measles).”

No pension seems to be available.

James A. Hammond

James A. Hammond was born in 1842, in Michigan, the son of Carmi (b. 1810) and Mary A. (b. 1817)

Both New York natives, his parents moved from New York and settled in Michigan sometime before 1838, and by 1850 James was attending school with his siblings and living on the family farm in Essex Township, Clinton County. By 1860 James was attending school with five of his younger siblings and still living with his family on a farm in Essex.

James was 16 years old and living in Essex or St. Johns, Clinton County in 1861 when he enlisted in Company D (his cousin Benjamin enlisted in Company G), presumably with his parent’s consent.

James was mustered into state service on May 13, 1861, but was never mustered into federal service on June 10, since he was drowned in the Grand River on Sunday, May 26, 1861. It had rained a bit that morning when the Regiment was marched from Cantonment Anderson to “the Grand River, at some distance below Hovey's Ware House, West Side,” and Hammond “was suddenly taken with cramps, and before assistance could reach him, was drowned. His body was soon recovered, and every effort made at reuscitation [sic], but without avail.”

On May 27 Frank Siverd a member of Company G described what happened

Yesterday forenoon an accident occurred that cast a gloom over the whole camp. The Regiment was marched to the River to bathe; while several hundred men were in the water, James Hammond, a cousin of B. F. Hammond, and a member of the Boston Light Guard was seized with a cramp, and in the midst of his comrades, sunk in twelve feet of water. Consternation seized the whole of them and they fled to the shore leaving him to his fate. Allen S. Shattuck, of the [Williams’] Rifles [i.e., Company G], though at some rods distance rushed to him, and though unsuccessful, certainly deserves credit for the effort made to rescue him, He was the only person that made an effort. -- The body was recovered after a delay of forty minutes, by Mr. George Garner, of the Muskegon Rangers. Unsuccessful efforts were made under the direction of Lieutenant [Robert] Jeffords [Jefferds], M.D., of the Rifles, at resuscitation. Six hundred men went out in the morning full of hilarity and joy, and returned a few hours later in gloom and sorrow. It was surprising what a change the presence of death wrought. Mr. Hammond was from St. Johns. He was universally liked by those who knew him -- his remains will be sent home under a proper military escort.

A Grand Rapids correspondent for the Detroit Daily Advertiser wrote that Hammond “gave evidence of making a good soldier. This is the second death that has occurred since the quartering of the Regiment here. His funeral will be attended to-morrow (Monday) unless orders to the contrary shall be received from his parents.” The Enquirer reported on Wednesday that “His body was conveyed to St. Johns in the Monday morning train of cars, accompanied by Captain Houghton [commanding Company D] and a file of 8 men.” James was presumably buried in Essex.

His parents were living in St. Johns, Bingham Township, Clinton County in 1870.

George E. Hammond - update 8/28/2016

George E. Hammond was born in 1827 in Cayuga, New York.

By 1850 George was possibly working as a farmer for and/or living with the family of John Shantz in Aurelius, Cayuga County. He was married to New York native Hannah (b. 1829) and they had one child, Ella (b. 1855). They moved to Michigan from New York sometime between 1855 and 1860 when George was living with his wife and child and working as a master carpenter and cabinet-maker in Bingham, Clinton County. By 1861 George was either divorced or a widower (during the war his sister Libby took care of his daughter).

When the war broke out George was First Corporal of the Boston Light Guards, a prewar militia company. Formed in the Boston, Ionia County area many of whose members would serve in Company D.

Indeed, he stood 5’9” with dark eyes and hair and a light complexion and was 34 years old and residing in St. Johns, Clinton County when he enlisted as Sergeant in Company D on May 13, 1861 (and was possibly related to Benjamin Hammond and Marshall Hammond, both of whom would also enlist in Company D).

On November 22, 1861, George wrote to his sister Libby (who was taking care of his daughter Ella) from Fort Lyon, Virginia, telling her “My health is pretty good at present with the exception of a slight cold which makes me cough. . . .” And on February 23, 1862, he wrote from Camp Michigan to his daughter Ella, who was apparently living with George’s sister Libby and her husband Charley. “We are encamped near Mount Vernon, in Virginia on the east side of the Potomac River. I am pretty well and I hope you are the same. It is a good while since I have heard from you but I hope it will not be long for the war is almost over and when the last shot is fired I will return home to see my Ella and then I will tell you about the war. You must be good to your Uncle Charley and Aunt Libby. Go to school and learn to read and write. Remember the prayer your mother learned you.”

George was wounded in the leg at Second Bull Run, on August 29, 1862, and subsequently absent sick in the hospital from October of 1862 through January of 1863, and probably in Lincoln hospital in Washington, DC from February through May of 1863. In March of 1863, he wrote his friends the Smiths in Michigan from Lincoln hospital in Washington, DC.

I just received a letter from some kind friend who resides I think in St. Johns stating that my brother's health was very poor & also that my little Ella was not properly cared for; it was sad news for me. My health is very good. The one that [sic] (wrote) to me said Charley is going away and that he intends to take my little Ella with him. I feel as though she was the only one on whom my future hopes are concentrated. To be sure I have neglected her, but I had the assurance that she would be taken care of in case I got wounded or; now then it is my request that she be permitted to stay in the village & I do not want my things to be taken away. I sent Ella five dollars in care of Leonard Traver [Leonard Travis?] Feb. 11th, but I have not head [sic] from him since he got his discharge. Neither have I heard from Charles nor the things I sent by him.

I still hold to the Village of St. Johns as my place of residence. I can't tell whether I will get my discharge or not, my wound is healed & I am taking care of the wounded soldiers in the hospital. There has been an act passed in the house [of Representatives] that all wounded soldiers must have have their pay in sixty days. Then I shall send Ella some money to buy her some clothes. Now then Mrs. Smith as you & your husband have been a friend in need I wish you would write a few lines about my little Ella; if you see Emily tell her if Charles goes away, to take Ella and find a place for her as I do not want her to go away. I wish the friend that wrote me would write & let me know his or her name.

I would like to hear from Mrs. Brown that used to visit my family. I hope she is still living & many other friends & e'er long when the war is o'er & the dark clouds have passed away I will return to greet you once more as a citizen & a friend & to all that are loyal to our Nationalities. John, give all my respects to those who may inquire.

On April 16, 1863, while still in the hospital, George wrote home to Libby and Ella. He wanted them to know that he was well, although his future in the army remained uncertain for the moment.

I don't know how long I shall stay in the hospital. The surgeons are sending of all that are fit for duty to the field. My health is pretty good. My wound is almost sound but I think it is not sound enough for a long march yet the government is sending the convalescent & such soldiers that can do something to guard forts & hospitals. Perhaps it will be my lot to do such duty until my time is out, unless the war ends soon. You said you was going the first of May to see about Ella's pay from the County. Charles is gone I suppose by this time on the Lakes. I got a letter from Samuel Harris stating that Libby had arrived in Auburn. You take care of my things & live in the house until I come. I have got just one dollar & thirty cents & I will let you have the dollar & keep the 30 cents when I get my pay which will be in May about the middle I think, I will send you more. Emily it costs more to get things here in Washington than it does in Michigan. I can't get enough of tobacco to last me a day for 10 cents, so I will give up chewing. A great many of our soldiers depends on the charity of the Relief Committee so they can send their money home. All I ever got was about 5 cents worth of tobacco & the calico shirt & sent to Ella. Here is a picture of 100 dollar Treasure [sic] Note on green back. Give it to Ella and have her put it in her mother's work box until I come home. The likeness that you got of a mother & child belonged to a soldier in a Pennsylvania Regiment; he was sick in this hospital & he gave it to me to keep for him., He was sent to his state and forgot to take it. Emily write & let me know how Libby left things when she went away. No more at present. Learn Ella to write if you have any time. Let me know how mother is if you know.

In June George was reported to be in the “Invalid Corps” (the Veterans’ Reserve Corps) through August, and by December he had been reduced to the ranks for offense(s) unknown, and he was a private. On December 5, 1863, he wrote to Libby and Ella from Brandy Station, Virginia.

I shall tell you of all the hardships & privations that I have gone through since I left the hospital for to go to the battlefield. I have been in 3 more fights with the rebs since I left. I have suffered extremely for the want of clothing” and that “the weather is so cold that it freezes our clothes on us. Many a soldier freeze so that he is not fit for duty. The other morning we were ordered out on picket & to find out where the rebs were. It was long before daylight. Well in going about a mile & a half we found them on the other side of a deep ravine with a few trees between us. Our captain wanted to know who would go down to the woods & see if they were there. There was three & myself that run down as quick as I got down I saw a rebel officer pointing towards us & telling his men the damned yanks were coming, so [I] brought my gun down on him and fired. I saw him pitch forward and fall. Well the result of it was I had about a dozen shots fired at me.

Well I set behind my tree until the sun came out then we were ordered to charge on them. We drove them clean up to their breastworks. Well we lost a good many men. The rebs wanted us to surrender. Some of our Regiment did, but Co. D would not give up our guns. We made up our minds that we would sooner die. There is only 15 men left of us and I am the only one from St. Johns. If I live to get home I will tell you all I am going to send you some money. I saw Steve this morning and he got a letter stating that you were going to break up house keeping. You had better try and keep up until I come. I begin to count the months which is only six and soon I can count the days.

He went on to say that he had sent $7.00 home and that he planned to “send you $5.00 more and keep on sending you every week until I send you 25 dollars and then when pay day comes next month I will send you $15.00 more. I shall send you $50.00 this winter & spring unless the rebs get me . . . for I have got 52 dollars in my pocket which I have kept for you and Ella. I send you 50 cents to buy some postage stamps; send me 8 stamps & keep the rest for yourself. I would send you the whole now but I am afraid you would not get it. Tell Ella to be a good girl. My hand & arm is poisoned with ivy that I can't write.”

George reenlisted on December 23, 1863, at Brandy Station, Virginia, crediting Boston, Ionia County, and probably returned to St. Johns on veteran’s furlough in January of 1864.

He presumably returned to the Regiment on or about the first of February and by May of 1864 he was again absent sick in the hospital. He eventually rejoined the Regiment and was transferred as a Sergeant to Company F, Fifth Michigan infantry upon consolidation of the Third and Fifth Michigan Regiments on June 10, 1864.

George was taken prisoner on June 22 near Petersburg, Virginia, and probably exchanged or released in late November or early December of 1864. He was a Corporal when he died either on December 15, 1864, in the general hospital Division no. 1 at Annapolis, Maryland, or on December 16 on board the hospital steamer Northern Light. In any case, he was reportedly buried in Annapolis National Cemetery, official no. 638 or 666, presently reported in section L, grave no. 126.

In 1867 a minor child pension application was made by one Charity Harris reported as guardian (no. 121688).


Benjamin F. Hammond

Benjamin F. Hammond was born in 1842 in Vermont or Ohio, the son of Sylvester (b. 1807) and Eliza (b. 1809).

New York native Sylvester married Vermonter Eliza and settled in Vermont where they resided for some years. His family moved from Vermont to Ohio and by 1850 they were living in Orwell, Ashtabula County where Sylvester worked as a laborer (he owned some $650 worth of real estate) and Ben attended school with his siblings. The family moved on to Michigan sometime between 1858 and 1860 when Benjamin was working as a farm hand, attending school and living with his family in Locke, Ingham County where his father operated a large farm.

Benjamin stood 5’7” with hazel eyes, light hair and a light complexion and was 19 years old and working as a farm hand probably living in Locke when he enlisted with his parents’ consent in Company G on May 10, 1861. (His cousin James Hammond enlisted in Company D and he may also have been related to George Hammond and Marshall Hammond, both members of Company D.)

According to Homer Thayer of Company G, Benjamin was wounded slightly at the battle of Second Bull Run on August 29, 1862, and subsequently absent sick in the hospital until March of 1863. He eventually rejoined the Regiment and reenlisted on December 24 1863, at Brandy Station, Virginia, crediting Locke. He was presumably absent on 30-days’ veterans furlough in January of 1864, probably at his parents’ home in Michigan, and quite likely returned to the Regiment on or about the first of February.

Benjamin was unhappy about the bounties paid to the soldiers for reenlisting, and on March 10, 1864, he wrote a letter to the editor of the Lansing State Republican in which he discussed

the bounties which should be paid to the Third Regiment, by which it appears that some members of that Regiment think they are liable to lose their just dues through the dishonesty of some interested persons. We will let the writer present his statement in his own words:

“The head of the War Department issued an order to the effect that all reenlisting men should be credited to their several States on the call of 300,000 men, and should be entitled to the local bounties. Of course they should look after these local affairs themselves, as it was evident from another order emanating from the same source, giving the men the express privilege of crediting themselves where they chose, or where they could get the largest bounties. All men could not take the advantage of this while at home on furlough, for the last mentioned order did not appear, until after several Regiments had returned to the field. Now, Co. G, 3d Regiment Michigan Volunteer Infantry was back to the seat of war before we were aware that such an order existed. They tried while at home to be credited, or to credit themselves somewhere. They were told that they would have to go back and get a certificate from their officers stating that they had not been credited anywhere else, before they could be credited even to the town in which they formerly lived. There the matter rested until we got back. When we asked for a certificate, we were told there would be some blanks along in a few days for us. They did come in a few days, but to our amazement they showed to us that we were already credited to the city of Lansing.

“However, as the whole Company was going to the same place, we unmurmuringly submitted. Now we are told that because we were not assigned to some ward in the city, we cannot get any bounty at all, either city or ward. And it is too late now to remedy the matter, for the city has filled her quota, each ward has filled its quota, or will before the matter can be adjusted. Perhaps I do not understand the matter, but if I do not, the whole company are deceived, for it looks to them and to me as if we are going to find ourselves minus a local bounty when we know the truth. And who is to blame for this, I would like to know? Perhaps the officers thought to do us a favor by crediting us as they did; but why do even that, in direct opposition to orders form the War Department when we had the express privilege of going where we chose? And did they think us incapable of doing for ourselves, a little thing like that? The Lieutenant told us that he saw two or three responsible men of Lansing who pledged themselves that, that city would pay as large a bounty as any other city or town, and now we understand that after they had got the credit of all the veterans they could, and had nearly filled their quota, before the certificates could be presented the bounty was cut down to $100 per man.

“This is not all. Since we came back, or rather since we were sold, the Legislature at Lansing has passed an act authorizing an additional fifty dollars State bounty to certain persons “providing they are credited where they are registered, to the place where they formerly lived,” or “where they lived previous to enlisting.” The case is plain enough. Many, and in fact nearly all of the men in this Company are residents of other towns, and some of other counties, so that without fraud or deceit they [would] not get this’” additional bounty. Furthermore, he argued, “‘our friends whom we shall entreat with collecting the bounties, it is a great deal of trouble to go from ten to thirty miles after it, perhaps making two or three journey's, and then not get as much as they might at home in their own towns.”

The State Republican replied to these “charges” by saying, first, that “The apprehension of the soldiers that their officers, or some other persons, are to make gain out of their bounties by sharp management, are without any foundation.

No such thing can be done. If any bounty money shall be paid, or bounty orders issued, they will go to the soldier on his order. The person paying the money or issuing the order cannot lawfully deliver to any other person.

2. We suppose the Third Regiment reenlisted before the Act of the last Legislature was passed, granting the fifty dollars State bounty to reenlisting veterans. If son, and there was no retrospective cause, they cannot be paid a State bounty under a State law which did not exist at the time of their reenlistment. It was probably an oversight in framing the law, which can only be remedied by a future act.

3. As to those who were supposed to be credited to the city of Lansing, we can only say that the credits are not fully and finally determined; but our impression is that they will be needed to fill out the quota under the new call, and will be received for that purpose. But there is a great diversity of opinion respecting action on bounty laws, even among the best informed; and our opinion could be worthless. But we can assure the soldiers of the gallant Third of this one thing, that there is not a feeling among our citizens which would intentionally wrong them or permit them to be wronged by others.

Benjamin was reported absent in May of 1864, and was transferred to Company F, Fifth Michigan infantry upon consolidation of the Third and Fifth Michigan Regiments on June 10, 1864.

He eventually rejoined the Fifth Michigan and was killed in action on June 16, 1864, near Petersburg, Virginia. He was presumably buried among the unknown soldiers at Petersburg.

No pension seems to be available.

In 1870 his parents were still living on a farm (his father owned some $4000 worth of real estate) in Locke.